Reports for Previous Years Xmas Meals starting in 2013

 

Xmas Meal 2016 at the Golden Cross

 51 of us settled down to an excellant Festive Meal at the Golden Cross, despite several cancellations at the last minute due to illness.  Here are some photos of the sceens. This years Prize Draw was a prize for every couple, I hope you all enjoyed them. For the quiz there was only 1 question: Name as many British Gold Medal Winners from the 2016 Rio Olympic Games (excluding paralympics) answers after the photos.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Olympics, British Gold Medal Winners

Adam Peaty (Swimming, men's 100m breaststroke)

Joe Clarke (Canoeing, slalom K1)

Jack Laugher, Chris Mears (Diving, men's synchronised 3m springboard)

Philip Hindes, Jason Kenny, Callum Skinner (Cycling, men's team sprint)

Helen Glover, Heather Stanning (Rowing, women's pairs)

Alex Gregory, Mohamed Sbihi, George Nash, Constantine Louloudis (Rowing, men's 4)

Bradley Wiggins, Owain Doull, Stephen Burke, Ed Clancy (Cycling, men's team pursuit)

Scott Durant, Tom Ransley, Andrew Triggs-Hodge, Matthew Gotrel, Pete Reed,

Paul Bennett, Matt Langridge, William Satch, Phelan Hill (Rowing, men's eight)

Joanna Rowsell-Shand, Laura Trott, Elinor Barker, Kate Archibald (Cycling, women's team pursuit)

Mo Farah (Athletics, men's 10,000m and 5,000m)

Max Whitlock (Gymnastics, men's floor and men's pommel horse)

Justin Rose (Golf, men's individual)

Jason Kenny (Cycling, men's individual pursuit)

Andy Murray (Tennis, men's singles)

Charlotte Dujardin (Equestrian, individual dressage)

Giles Scott (Sailing, men's finn)

Laura Trott (Cycling, women's omnium)

Jason Kenny (Cycling, men's keirin)

Alistair Brownlee (men's Triathlon)

Hannah Mills and Saskia Clarke (Sailing, women's 470)

Jade Jones (Taekwondo, women's -57kg)

Nick Skelton (Equestrian, individual showjumping)

Maddie Hinch, Laura Unsworth, Crista Cullen, Hannah MacLeod, Susannah Townsend, Kate Richardson-Walsh, Alex Danson, Giselle Ansley, Sophie Bray, Hollie Webb, Nicola White, Georgie Twigg, Helen Richardson-Walsh, Sam Quek, Shona McCallin, Lily Owsley (Hockey. women's tournament)

Liam Heath (Canoeing, men's 200m single kayak)

Nicola Adams (Boxing, women's flyweight division)

 

 

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Xmas Meal 2015 at the Golden Cross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Xmas Meal - Tuesday 2nd December 2014

 

 

Tables laid ready, guest all arriving

 

Raffle prizes for everyone

 

'The Bannisters' seated in the pub area.


 

 

 

Some of us even wore our party cracker hats.

 

 

The 'Best Dressed Table' again

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Xmas Meal December 2013